Palmarosa essential oil 10 ml

54.30 kn (7.21 €) (7.52 $)

Essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the whole herb Cymbopogon martinii plant (Roxb.) J.F. Watson. var. motca auct. pp, Poaceae

PART OF THE PLANT: whole plant

MAJOR COMPOUNDS: geraniole, linalool, nerol, geranyl-acetate, farnesol, gama-terpinene, beta-cariophyllen

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Indonesia

TEČAJ: 1 EUR = 7,53450 HRK SKU: 1231 Category:

Description

BENEFITS: The Palmarosa is a wild grass in India, and the oil derived from it is sometimes called Indian Geranium. Except in India, it is produced in Seychelles and Sumatra, and most of the world’s production ends in the cosmetic and perfume industry. Distillation of the whole plant gives essential oil of very mild scent, rich in monoterpene alcohols, of which geraniol makes up to 80%. Also are present esters such as geranyl formate and geranyl acetate. Palmarose oil strongly works against various types of fungi; shows antibacterial and antiviral activity. It is used for fungal infections, cystitis and urogenital tract infections, viral respiratory infections. In cosmetics is an oil for regular skin care and acne treatment. Oil is safe and harmless to the skin

Additional information

Weight 35 kg
Size

5 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.